You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy

Introduction and Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy Just Kids Furniture Pty Ltd (ABN 43146940892) is committed to responsibly managing personal information, including in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), collected from customers during the course of their dealings with us as a retailer of family related products and services.

 

This policy will outline the following:

 

- What personal information is collected; 
- How that personal information is collected during your dealings with us; 
- What we do with any personal information received; and 
- How we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of products from us or through your use of our website (www.justkidsfurniture.com.au), you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.


Collection of Information

At Just Kids Furniture we will only collect your personal information, such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail address, where necessary to provide you with our products relevant to you and your family. Personal information may be collected from you in our retail stores and from our website. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Just Kids Furniture, if you choose not to provide us with requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with those products that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law.


How Personal Information is Used

Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are credit card purchases in store or through our website, home deliveries, in store competitions, FaceBook competitions, refunds / exchanges and website promotions or offers. Just Kids Furniture may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions and products. You can advise  Just Kids Furniture that you do not wish us to send that information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. We may still use or disclose that information if: (i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; (ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (iii) we are required by law to disclose the information.

 

You will always have the option to unsubscribe to Just Kids Furniture marketing material by clicking on the bottom section of the special offers email sent to your subscribed email. If this does not work for you, please contact us as follows:


Mail Address:18 Macbeth Str Braeside 3195

Telephone: (03) 9587 0030

E-Mail: sales@justkidsfurniture.com.au

 

Personal information may be disclosed to affiliate companies, contractors, service providers and partners of Just Kids Furniture, including to help us provide goods and services and our marketing material to you and to deliver goods to you purchased through our website. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by the law or the Act.


Security


Just Kids Furniture adopts policies and practices to reasonably prevent unauthorised access to our premises, system or physical storage locations. We will also make all reasonable efforts to ensure that only authorised persons have access to personal information as required. However, you will appreciate that we cannot, and we do not, guarantee the security of transmission of personal information over the Internet. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or re-identified as soon as practical by an authorised person.


Website / Email


When you look at the Just Kids Furniture website (www.justkidsfurniture.com.au) we will automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and cookie information. The Just Kids Furniture email system is monitored by our Systems Administrator and any information you send to Just Kids Furniture will be viewed by the person you sent it to. Any personal information may be retained for a period of up to 7 years, at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy it. It will be retained for the purpose of monitoring and protecting Just Kids Furniture legal rights. This information will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation.


Access to Your Personal Information


You may request details of your personal information held by Just Kids Furniture by sending a signed request to the Privacy Officer at the address above. Just Kids Furniture will endeavour to respond within 14 days provided the information request meets the requirements under the Privacy Act, and we can verify the individual making the request. For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if the request will take substantial time to complete. For Privacy and accuracy information Just Kids Furniture relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information.


Changes to this policy


We reserve the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time. We may notify you of these changes, modifications or updates on our website.


More Information


Please contact Just Kids Furniture at:


Mail Address:18 Macbeth Str Braeside 3195

Telephone: (03) 9587 0030

E-Mail: sales@justkidsfurniture.com.au